News World Games WUGC U24 WJUC WCBU
Watch Live

News

2019 U-24 National Team Tryouts Announced

Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sept. 12, 2018) – USA Ultimate, the national governing body for the sport of ultimate in the United States and proud member of the U.S. Olympic Committee, is excited to announce the athletes selected to attend tryouts for the 2019 U.S. U-24 National Teams.

Of the more than 550 athletes who applied, invites were sent to 202 – 101 men and 101 women. The athletes are split over two tryouts to be held in November. The first, east coast, tryout will be in Winston-Salem, N.C., November 10-11. The second, west coast, tryout will be held the following weekend, November 17-18, in Tracy, Calif. Roster selections will be made by the three teams’ coaching staffs, with the input of selection assistants Bryan Jones (M), Manisha Daryani (X) and Claire Chastain (W) and members of the USA Ultimate staff. The teams’ head coaches and assistant coaches were announced earlier this summer.

Those trying out will be competing for spots on either the men’s, mixed or women’s national teams that will compete at the World Flying Disc Federation’s World Under-24 Ultimate Championships to be held July 13-20, 2019, in Heidelberg, Germany.

Tryouts

Men

Name City, ST College Tryout
Marty Adams Crystal, MN Minnesota-Duluth West
Hill Balliet Birmingham, AL Claremont West
Patrick Barron Bridgewater, MA Massachusetts East
Chris Bartoli Ashland, MA Massachusetts East
Steven Benaloh Seattle, WA Washington West
Bret Bergmeier Lawrence, KS Kansas West
Nikhil Bhatia-Lin Medford, MA Tufts East
Stanley Birdsong Atlanta, GA Carleton College West
Christian Boxley Bowie, MD Georgetown East
Mason Cary Athens, GA Georgia East
Noah Chambers Highland Village, TX Texas West
Noa Chun-Moy USAF Academy, CO Air Force West
Jackson Cochran Arlington, VA Tulane East
Sam Cook Seattle, WA Southern California West
Alexander Cuizon Tice Seattle, WA Oregon East
Kipton Curtis Carmel, IN Indiana West
Nick Dahms Chino Hills, CA Chico State West
Kai DeLorenzo Shelburne Falls, MA Middlebury East
Spencer DeRoos Newtown Square, PA Cornell East
Michael Dillard Atlanta, GA Tufts East
Wystan Duhn Eden Prairie, MN Minnesota West
Rocco Essex-Linehan Norwich, VT New Hampshire East
Robbie Farwell Seattle, WA Whitman West
Quinn Finer Boulder, CO Colorado West
Henry Fisher Durham, NC Carleton College East
Duncan Fitzgerald Washington, DC Oregon West
Tyler French Chapel Hill, NC Georgia Tech East
Joe Freund Arlington, VA Virginia Tech East
Samuel Gabrielson Midlothian, VA George Mason East
Matt Gouchoe-Hanas Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina East
Brett Gramann Austin, TX Massachusetts East
Matthew Hanna Pittsburgh, PA Pittsburgh East
Mac Hecht Newton, MA Brown East
Kyle Henke Lubbock, TX Texas Tech West
Frederick Hennighausen Davidson, NC North Carolina-Wilmington East
Henry Ing Bryn Mawr, PA Pittsburgh East
Michael Ing Bryn Mawr, PA Pittsburgh East
Cameron Jack Lynn, MA Bryant East
Levi Jacobs Indianapolis, IN West
Tannor Johnson Lexington, MA Massachusetts East
David Jones Raleigh, NC North Carolina State East
Cole Jurek Shoreview, MN Minnesota West
Victor Kao Palo Alto, CA NYU East
Dillon Lanier Chapel Hill, NC Carleton College West
Sean Liston Salt Lake City, UT Cal Poly-SLO West
Will Lohre Golden, CO Oregon West
Elijah Long Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina East
Raymond Lu Princeton Junction, NJ Michigan East
Jonny Malks Arlington, VA William & Mary East
Jake Marrapode Fort Collins, CO Colorado State West
Garrett Martin North Logan, UT Utah State West
Leandro Marx Portland, OR Oregon West
Walker Matthews Durham, NC North Carolina East
Brendan McCann Plymouth, MI Michigan Tech West
Will McDonald Fort Collins, CO Colorado State West
Caleb Merriam Washington, DC Cal Poly-SLO West
David Miller Lakewood, CO Colorado State West
Peter Miller Ames, IA Iowa State West
Derek Mourad Seattle, WA Washington West
Marcel Oliart Newton, MA Pittsburgh East
Anders Olsen Rochester, MN Emory East
Andrew Otterlei Edina, MN St. Olaf West
Jacques Perivier Atlanta, GA Georgia College East
Nathan Pettyjohn San Luis Obispo, CA Cal Poly-SLO West
James Pollard Mechanicsville, VA Philadelphia East
Anthony Prato Albany, NY SUNY-Geneseo East
John Randolph Seattle, WA Brown East
Joseph Richards Alexandria, VA Mary Washington East
Noah Robinson Charlotte, VT Pittsburgh East
Solomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey Amherst, MA Brown East
Connor Russell Westfield, NJ North Carolina-Wilmington East
Kyle Rutledge Irving, TX Northwestern West
Dylan Salzman Denver, CO Middlebury West
Ted Schewe Madison, WI Wisconsin West
Timothy Schoch Northfield, MN Carleton College West
Charlie Schuweiler Saint Cloud, MN St. John’s West
Morgan Scott Fort Collins, CO Colorado State West
Liam Searles-Bohs Durham, NC North Carolina East
Jack Shanahan Naperville, IL Illinois State West
Ted Sither Arlington, VA Oregon West
Eric Sjostrom Helena, AL Auburn East
Daniel Sperling Atlanta, GA Emory East
Drew Swanson Chicago, IL North Park West
Ian Sweeney Oakland, CA Cal Poly-SLO West
Eric Taylor Durham, NC Carleton College East
Kevin Tien Louisville, KY Stanford West
Nick Tolfa San Mateo, CA California-Davis West
Jasper Tom Pittsburgh, PA Carnegie Mellon East
Kevin Tsui Westfield, NJ Pittsburgh East
Connor Ughetta Katy, TX Texas A&M West
Alan Villanueva USAF Academy, CO Air Force West
Nick Vogt Edina, MN Wisconsin West
John Walden Austin, TX Maryland East
Cole Wallin Minneapolis, MN Minnesota East
Leo Warren Smyrna, GA Pittsburgh East
Luke Webb Amherst, MA Carleton College West
Jeff Weis Chicago, IL Chicago West
Joe White Wyoming, OH Carleton College West
Harry Wolff Landau Amherst, MA Carleton College West
Sol Yanuck Chapel Hill, NC Carleton College East
Ilya Yudkovich Salem, MA Northeastern East

 

Women

Name City, ST College Tryout
Nicole Akina Wilkinson Sudbury, MA Case Western Reserve East
Robin Anthony-Petersen Alameda, CA West
Isabel Arevalo Atlanta, GA Carleton College West
Mia Bladin Seattle, WA Harvard West
Hannah Blizzard Pittsburgh, PA Pittsburgh East
Abby Bomberger Pittsburgh, PA Pittsburgh East
Maddie Boyd Montgomery, AL Auburn East
Maddy Boyle Eugene, OR Oregon West
Shea Brennan Portland, OR Portland State West
Carly Campana Kirkland, WA Carleton College West
Abagael Cheng Lititz, PA Oberlin East
Jenny Choi Suwanee, GA Georgia Tech East
Juliet Chung Lodi, NJ Lehigh East
Hannah Crowley Medford, MA Tufts East
Gaby Cuina Austin, TX Texas West
Dawn Culton Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina East
Vail Dark Boise, ID Western Washington West
Hallie Dunham Seattle, WA Stanford West
Karen Ehrhardt Sugar Grove, NC Carleton College West
Helen Eifert Flagstaff, AZ Northern Arizona West
Dena Elimelech Burbank, CA California-San Diego West
Jamie Eriksson Plano, TX Texas-Dallas West
Rebecca Fagan Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina East
Robin Fassett-Carman Boulder, CO Colorado College West
Stacy Gaskill Golden, CO Colorado (2019) West
Frances Gellert Seattle, WA Colorado College West
Laura Gerencser Farmers Branch, TX Texas West
Josie Gillett Seattle, WA Bates East
Sara Gnolek Webster, NY Northwestern East
Leanne Go Lexington, MA California-San Diego West
Megan Gordon Marshall, MI Michigan East
Haley Grajewski Export, PA Pittsburgh East
Ella Hansen Seattle, WA Oregon West
Shayla Harris Covina, CA Stanford West
Julia Harris Charlottesville, VA Virginia East
Ivy Harrison Austin, TX Texas West
Eleanor Heberlein Saint Paul, MN Western Washington West
Zoe Hecht Newton, MA Oberlin East
Abby Hecko Seattle, WA West
Kendra Hess Flower Mound, TX Oklahoma West
Rachel Hess Arlington, VA Oregon West
Kelli Iwamoto Hacienda Heights, CA California-San Diego West
Sierra Jensen Salt Lake City, UT Utah, Texas West
Tess Johnson Lexington, MA Massachusetts East
Ella Juengst Alexandria, VA North Carolina East
Sarah Kim East Lansing, MI Northwestern East
Julianne Kloza Point Pleasant, NJ Northeastern East
Brittney Kokinos Madison, WI Wisconsin West
Miranda Kosowsky Pittsburgh, PA Pittsburgh East
Julia Kwasnick Palo Alto, CA California-Santa Barbara West
Kate Lanier Chapel Hill, NC Carleton College West
Brielle LeClear Gainesville, FL South Florida East
Caitlyn Lee Superior, CO Dartmouth East
Almaze Lema Snellville, GA Georgia Tech East
Kiera Lindgren Centennial, CO Colorado State West
Sarah Lipscomb Los Altos, CA Notre Dame West
Saioa Lostra Portland, OR Colorado West
Erin McCann Plymouth, MI Minnesota West
Michelle McGhee Berkeley, CA Stanford West
Lindsay McKenna Malvern, PA West Chester East
Lilly Mendoza Cranberry Township, PA Cornell East
Bridget Mizener Omaha, NE North Carolina East
Sarah Mondschein Madison, WI Wisconsin West
Arielle Nelson Millburn, NJ Northeastern East
Caroline O’Connell Highland Village, TX Texas West
Samiya Omar Ismail Renton, WA Western Washington West
Elisabeth Parker Apex, NC North Carolina East
Renata Pepi Amherst, MA Bard College East
Alyssa Perez Los Angeles, CA Southern California West
Marie Perivier Atlanta, GA Georgia East
Annelise Peters Columbus, OH Ohio State East
Clil Phillips Chapel Hill, NC East
Malaina Piyassaphan Kansas City, KS Kansas West
Clea Poklemba Corvallis, OR West
Maya Powell Northfield, MN Carleton College West
Ashley Powell Raleigh, NC North Carolina State East
Mary Rippe Carrboro, NC North Carolina East
Annie Shriver Newton, MA Vassar East
Cara Sieber West Chester, OH Ohio State East
Malia Smith Burlingame, CA UCLA West
Alissa Soo Seattle, WA Whitman West
Linnea Soo Seattle, WA Whitman West
Clara Stewart Arlington, MA Northeastern East
Amy Stoddard Lincoln, MA Michigan East
Domenica Sutherland Chapel Hill, NC Texas West
Elissa Sutherland Brooklyn, NY NYU East
Sarah Thomann Albany, NY SUNY-Albany East
Anika Thomas-Toth Seattle, WA Carleton College West
Anna Thompson Kirkland, WA Pennsylvania East
Mackenzie Timbel Denver, CO Whitman West
Claire Trop Seattle, WA Dartmouth East
Jac Verzuh Seattle, WA Dartmouth East
Julianna Werffeli Somerville, MA Dartmouth East
Megan Wilson Medford, MA Tufts East
Anne Worth Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina East
Brittany Wright Lyons, MI Michigan East
Anna Wysen Seattle, WA California West
Yuge Xiao Berwyn, PA Columbia East
Alexa Yadama Seattle, WA Washington West
Candy Zhang Foster City, CA RPI East
Angela Zhu Somerville, MA Dartmouth East

Our Sponsors